Working for the Countryside

Call us now on
01423 541000
or contact us here

close

Privacy Policy

At Yorkshire Agricultural Society (YAS or the Society), we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.  By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Please note: The Society refers to Yorkshire Agricultural Society and all our operating companies namely Yorkshire Event Centre, Pavilions of Harrogate, Fodder, Great Yorkshire Show, Countryside Live, Springtime Live, Bee Events, Harrogate Caravan Park, YAS SHOP

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to the Society. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to our main websites yas.co.uk,eventcentre.co.uk, pavilionsofharrogate.co.uk, fodder.co.uk & shop.fodder.co.uk, greatyorkshireshow.co.uk & shop.greatyorkshireshow.co.uk, countrysidelive.co.uk, springtimelive.co.uk,   beeevents.co.uk, harrogatecaravanpark.co.uk, yasshop.co.uk

This privacy policy only covers these websites. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The information we collect via the Website may include:

  • Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number, etc.
  • In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates).
  • Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  • Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation 2018, and other applicable laws.

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or are expecting.  On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, if you have paid for courses/training online) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

The Society also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, newsletter requests, feedback, other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations.

Sharing your information

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

  • If you have agreed that we may do so.
  • When we use other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.
  • If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

What are your rights?

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives everyone a number of important rights.  You have the rights to:

Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data at any time by using the form on our ‘Contact Us’ page or by using the opt out process provided in any emails you receive.

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our data controller (details provided below) who will be happy to help.  You can also use these contact details should you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data controller can be contacted by writing to:

Data Controller

Email: info@yas.co.uk

Cookie policy

This policy explains what cookies are, how the Society uses them on our websites and what you can do to manage how they are used.

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect.
  • Remember your settings during and between visits.
  • Improve the speed/security of the site.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • Continuously improve our website for you.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your browser that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

How long do cookies last?

When a web server sends a cookie, it asks your browser to keep that particular cookie until a certain date and time. These dates can be:

  • Some date in the future – which might be a few minutes or a few hours from now (to track something like your shopping cart in an online store). The cookie might expire many years in the future, to keep track of your browser for a long time.
  • When you close your browser – this is called a session cookie, the next time you start your browser these will have vanished.
  • Some date in the past – this is how the server asks a browser to remove a previously-stored cookie.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to develop our services for you. Our site uses the following analytics programs:

Google Analytics

Other Data Collection Methods

There are many associated web sites or services that collect cookie information. For example, adverts and banners you see on some websites may reflect your shopping habits. This is how other companies use your data.

List of possible usages.

Our websites

Contact forms
This data is stored securely and is used to help with your enquiry. We also use this data to enhance your experience of our products and services. This data is never shared with third parties or anyone outside the society.

Mailchimp
Our websites collect your data and it is then passed directly to Mailchimp which stores your data securely. This allows us to manage our e-newsletters. This is never shared with anyone outside the Society.

Please read Mailchimps privacy policy – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Google Search
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Google Tag Manager
https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Google Adwords
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Google Remarketing
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465?hl=en-GB

Survey Monkey
https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

Social website cookies

So you can easily ‘Like’ or ‘Share’ our content on social network sites, we have sharing buttons on our site for Twitter, Facebook and Linkedin.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Turning cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

This document was last updated: May 2018

 
Cookies
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.
×